Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Validity of contents in will



Please Wait ..

Validity of contents in will (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : panna lal nawalkha
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 21:55

OWNERSHIP RIGHTS WILLED AMONG THREE SONS IN BUNGALOW BY MY BROTHER.IN THE WILL HE HAD MENTIONED THAT ANY OF THE SON CAN NOT SELL THEIR PORTION TO OUTSIDER AND ALSO CAN NOT RENT IT OUT. MAY I KNOW THE VALIDITY OF THESE CONTENTS.ONCE OWNERSHIP IS WILLED,THE USE AND ETC OF OWNED PORTION SHOULD BE GUIDED BY OWNERSHIP ACT RATHER THAN THESE CHECKS IN THE WILL.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 22:29

need to see the clauses in will to advise



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 23:08

1. Such condition is valid as it creates a pre-emptory right in other sons. I am sure the construction of will would be such that all sons could together sell but one or two of them cannot to the detriment of the third introduce a stranger into the property.

2. This right would have been available to the other legal heirs if one of them sold to 3rd party - he/she would not have been able to enjoy joint possession but could only seek partition - in which suit - the continuing sons could buy him off. This is the effect of S.44 TPA/4 Partition Act.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 August 2012 at 07:04

It is the person making will who will decide the extent of ownership being transferred.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: