Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Use of words to contempt of court



Please Wait ..

Use of words to contempt of court (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : KAILASH MANTRY
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 16:48

Are these words ‘perverse’, ‘unjust’, ‘biased’, ‘erroneous’, ‘ambiguous’ if used against the order is contempt of court?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 16:55

No rather these are standard words used while challenging an order in higher court.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 17:22

No, not at all.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 17:29

any criticism of the judgement befoe Appeallate Court is not contempt, elsewhere it is.



Expert : Adv Archana
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 17:49

No contempt if these words are used against the order of the judge of lower court. However, if you use these words to the judge himself`i.e call him ‘perverse’, ‘unjust’, ‘biased’, ‘erroneous’, ‘ambiguous’ then surely he will issue a contempt notice to you...... :) :)



Expert : N.K.Assumi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 08:57

perverse; unjust; biased;erroneous;ambigous; and let me add "unknown to law": are standard words as spell out by Barman, are the usual use in the Court, otherwise Advocates will be handicap in expressing their thought in the Court.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 12:25

Not at all.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: