Use of word bombay

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 April 2012

Hello sir

Is the bombay word is allowed in law language?


M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
19 April 2012

yes.. still now we are using the word "bombay" only..

like that we are using "madras" only.. but its only for high court judicature only..

even whats your problem with that?

-tom-

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
19 April 2012

in the high court bombay is still used . the proposal for change of name is pending with centre

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
19 April 2012

Yes, it is still allowed.

Deepak Nair (Expert)
19 April 2012

It is allowed to address the High Court and Sessions Court.

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
20 April 2012

There is no legal problem to do so.

shivam...... (Expert)
20 April 2012

Yes.. Nothing illegal about it....


Bombay and Mumbai are synonymous names of the city and will ever retain legal identity until banned by any statute, if made specifically to that effect.

yash007 (Querist)
20 April 2012

thanks all but i was restricted to use the word bombay in PARTNERSHIP DEED


You are welcome, Mr. Yash.

M V Gupta (Expert)
20 April 2012

Who restrained you from using the word Bombay in the partnership deed. The deed will not become invalid because of the use of the Word Bombay.


Dear Yash,

Except in some Government departments and Maharashtra, even more than 80% of the Indian public may still not be knowing change of name of Bombay to Mumbai.

K.K.Ganguly (Expert)
Click to Talk
20 April 2012

Similarly we call it 'High Court at Calcutta'. Nobody ever objected.

yash007 (Querist)
21 April 2012

obviously my boss any waz thanks 2 all again

Deepak Nair (Expert)
23 April 2012

Most welcome.
Use Mumbai instead of Bombay in every documents except those to address the High Court and sessions court.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu