Use of abusive language and filthy words in public

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 August 2019

Respected Experts, A divorce case is being filed and pending before the Family Court for the past 1 year. The husband is serving in USA and not attended the court even a single time. The judge adjourns the case every time with 'for appearance'. Now it is 12th hearing running. Recently, the husband mother has met the applicant i.e., wife in a temple and started scolding in an abusive language and filthy words. Whether any remedy may be prayed by the before Family Court against the the mother of the husband. Please also clarify whether maintenance may be claimed pending the divorce case. I am working as clerk in bank and I have a daughter of 6 years age. The much more problem is the Judge of the Family Court is transferred some 3 months ago and lying vacant till date. What should be done to curtail the unnecessary interaction of the family members of the husband. Thanking you in anticipation of all your valuable advice.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 August 2019

You could file a Complaint in concerned Police against the mother in law regard to her Threats

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 August 2019

The Transfers and seats yet to be occupied are very common and no one could do any thing about it. But certainly the Cases would be transferred to other Courts /Judges and you should not get annoyed about it.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 August 2019

Let your Advocate file a requisition to concerned Family Court.s Registrar or Chief of civil courts regarding the other side/ your husband/s absence for more than 10 hearings and they would issue the appropriate order / decision about it

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
23 August 2019

"ife in a temple and started scolding in an abusive language and filthy words. Whether any remedy may be prayed by the before "

This calls for FIR.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 August 2019

You can claim maintenance from your husband for yourself (even if you are employed) and your daughter, why did you not ask your lawyer who is an able, competent and intelligent enough to advise and well aware about the fact and circumstances of the case. However, if you are not satisfied with his/ her performance, behaviour or ability change him/her immediately. It would be better to consult another local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and required proceeding.
It would be useless to move in a police complaint qua such scolding by mother-in-law, although you can file a complaint/case, it is better to forget.

sakthi (Querist)
25 August 2019

THANKS TO ALL LEARNED EXPERTS FOR THEIR WELL EXPERIENCED SUGGESTIONS. THE DELAY FOR RESPONSE IS DUE TO NON AVAILABILITY OF THE BROADBAND FACILITY IN MY PHONE. I AM GOING TO ENGAGE ANOTHER LAWYER FOR MAINTENANCE CASE SEPARATELY. ONCE AGAIN MUCH OBLIGED BY THE REPLIES OF THE LEARNED EXPERTS.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu