Unregistered document

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 March 2009

Sir,
Is there any ruling to the effect that a document which is requiered by law to be registered, but is not registered; cannot be looked into by the court even for collateral purposes?


M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
14 March 2009

Kindly go through the files/article section, you will find detailed discussion uploaded on the subject matter.

Shashikant Patil (Expert)
14 March 2009

Please refer Indian Registration Act for execution and registration of document If the documents related to the property like land etc to be mandatorily registered for having legal validation having weitage in the eye of law. The Indian Evidence act also recognised only registered documents.

PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert)
14 March 2009

I have already replied such a kind of query. Unregistered document can be considered for collateral purpose.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
14 March 2009

us 17 of the indian registration act every document related to immoveable property which is worth of more than Rs100 is compulsorily registrable document. If it is not registered it wont be looked into

PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert)
14 March 2009

I differ from Mr. Rajeev. The document can be used for collateral purposes like for proof of payment of consideration, proof of delivery of possession, protection of possession or certain admissions like partition etc.It is my humble opinion that it is not that it can not be looked into for any purposes.

KamalNayanSaxena (Expert)
14 March 2009

I do agree with the contention of Mr. Palnitkar.

n.k.sarin (Expert)
14 March 2009

I do agree with Mr Palnitkar.

Murali Krishna (Expert)
14 March 2009

Dear Sanjeev Mohan, there are judgements against the ratio that you require.

Kamlesh soni (Expert)
14 March 2009

Unregistered document can be considered for collateral purpose.

RAKHI BUDHIRAJA (Expert)
16 March 2009

I do agree with Mr. Palnitkar & Mr. Soni.

DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert)
20 March 2009

Registration is needed for enforcement of your rights for property legally. Far all other purposes it will be evidence.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu