Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Two forums



Please Wait ..

Two forums (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : varun mathur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 16:42

Please tell any judgement on the following issue.
Litigant cant approach court if other remedy is available with him.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 16:48

well settled law you dont need judgements on this issue



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:01

Give the background of the case.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 18:34

Cryptic Query....though I'd try answering in general terms - Equally effective alternative remedy is a bar only to equitable remedies such as injunctions etc.

Read S.41 of the Specific Relief Act. Sub clause (h) perhaps.

Case - Sunil Kr. v. Ram Prakash 1989 SC




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 10:21

"Litigant cant approach court if other remedy is available with him."

I never come across this phrase?What does the sentence mean???Should I guess what you meant??

So can happen only parties have pre agreed for arbitration for their dispute resolution???

I do not know what others have understood or guessed.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 10:26

When several remedies are available for same cause it is wish of claimant to choose.

It is writs where court denies to exercise it's jurisdiction on the ground of availability of alternative efficacious relief.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 15:50

THe litigant can take any remedy, he/ she may deem fit.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: