Transfer of share in property(residential)

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
26 June 2019

As per the registered WILL i have 50% share in my fathers self squired property,kindly note ,which so far has not been Mutated in the Municipal Records till date,
now i want to transfer my share officially/legally to my younger brother,

Query is--01/- can i transfer my share without Mutation been done in the Municipal records, Or first the Mutation takes place, then only the Legal process of transfer takes place by the virtue of a Release Deed,
Request advice & procedure in the above matter- a reply would be highly appreciated.


Kishor Mehta (Expert)
26 June 2019

You can transfer your share to your brother however in order to transfer the share of your father you have to get his share of the property mutated to your name first and then transfer that share.

Kishor Mehta (Expert)
26 June 2019

You can transfer your share to your brother however in order to transfer the share of your father you have to get his share of the property mutated to your name first and then transfer that share.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
26 June 2019

You have to register your transfer document and on the basis of the document you can effect mutation entry in the municipal records.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
26 June 2019

Dear querist,is your father alive or not? first by enclosing a copy of death certificate you request the Mpl/corpn/local body authorities to mutate your name in the records. Then you execute relinquishment deed in favour of your brother.

munshilal (Querist)
27 June 2019

attention
Shirish Pawar (expert)
Sir my father passed away 15 years ago , but till date i have not got the Mutation in the Municipal records done-.
Query -01/- is there any time frame for getting the Mutation done?
02/-what are legal consequences for the delay in getting the Mutation done,
thanking you in anticipation for a reply.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
27 June 2019

@ Munshilal,
1. You did not mention location of the subject property stated to have been bequeathed by your deceased father in your favour, since probation of "will" is compulsory in certain towns/states.
2. Consult a local prudent lawyer for better/proper appreciation of facts/document, guide and proceed.
3. If you are located in Delhi/NCR and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at: Chamber no 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075
Cell # +91- 98911-52939 email: majjagdish@yahoo.com or visit: www.vakil-saab.com

krishna mohan (Expert)
27 June 2019

You can approach the Revenue authorities for name transfer. Once that is done you can do settlement deed as per your wish to your brother. Local lawyer can guide you correctly.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu