Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Transfer of property to mother after death of father



Please Wait ..

Transfer of property to mother after death of father (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SANJAY CHATURVEDI
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 April 2012 at 23:38

My Father expired many years ago. We are having a residential property in Faridabad Haryana in his name which we want to get transfered to my mother;s name. There is no family dispute. What is the procedure?

Sanjay Chaturvedi
9811074823




Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 April 2012 at 23:46

Dear Sanjay
you can file an application for mutation before sub-registrar office or tahsildar with death certificate of you father and a NOC of all other legal heirs of your father that they are curtail their rights in this property. after that your mother will become absolute owner of this property.
feel free to call



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2012 at 04:51

you all will have to execute rights relinquish deed in favour of your mother



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2012 at 06:47

Family Arrangement deed , showing releasing their right in favour of mother, before tahsildar , will get it trf. All have to attend his office & declare.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2012 at 09:18

Dear Sanjay,

Has your father written any will when he was alive.If not you have to proceed as per the asnwers of the experts above.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2012 at 15:03

Execute relinquish deed in favour of your mother by all legal heirs except your mother. Thereafter, your mother would be absolute owner of that residential property.



Expert : malipeddi jaggarao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 April 2012 at 06:33

Agree with all experts



Author : SANJAY CHATURVEDI
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 April 2012 at 23:03

Thanks to all the experts. But is it not possible that all the legal heirs produce their affidavits in favour of a single legal heir and the authority (Haryana Urban Authority Limited) transfer the property as a family arrangement. Why the court needs to be involved?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: