Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Transfer of property or contract law



Please Wait ..

Transfer of property or contract law (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Lokesh Kumar V
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 January 2009 at 00:01

Whether power of appointment/nomination includes power to revoke?

If a person is given power (by way of a deed) to appoint or nominate any person of his choice, whether that power is enough to revoke an already appointed person? Pls give opinion in this regard with judgments.




Expert : KAMARAJ BHARATHY ADVOCATE HIGH COURT
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 January 2009 at 10:44

if a power agent does act that is act of the principal. At the same time the principal can revoke his power at any time.



Expert : RAKHI BUDHIRAJA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 January 2009 at 15:40

Mr. KAMARAJ BHARATHY , is absolutely right.



Expert : Ashok Kumar Garg
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 January 2009 at 20:24

Yes,it will include the power to revoke the existing appointment / nomination, provided the person granting such power by execution of deed had such a power at the time of execution of deed and that original appointee / nominee has not acquired an irrevocable right to be appointed / to continue as such.

If it was not so , the power given to him becomes almost meaningless.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: