Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Transfer of property



Please Wait ..

Transfer of property (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Vivek Nachane
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 13:14

My wife's father purchased property in Belapur from CIDCO in 1983. As the cost of property was less than Rs. 2 lakhs, registration of agreement was not required.
Later, in 1998 he made nomination in my wife's name and also mentioned in the will that this property be transferred to my wife's name. Nomination was accepted by CIDCO and we started getting electricity & municipal tax bills in my wife's name. However, when we requested CIDCO to transfer this property in my wife's name, CIDCO asked us to get succession certificate. Please advise if succession certificate is required.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 14:02

if will is made probate is necessary . since CIDco is not transferring flat you will need a probatenot a succession certificate


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: