Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Transfer of name of house



Please Wait ..


Transfer of name of house (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : rajeev sharma

Posted On 09 April 2013 at 20:21

WE ARE TWO BROTHERS AND WE ARE GIVEN EQUAL SHARES IN OUR HOUSE THROUGH UNREGISTERED WILL BY MOTHER. MY BROTHER HAS APPLIED FOR NAME CHANGE IN NAGAR NIGAM WITHOUT MY KNOWLEDGE. CAN HE SELL HIS SHARE AFTER CHANGE IN NAME BY NAGAR NIGAM?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 09 April 2013 at 22:19

any one cans ell the undivided share in a property.
However since it is dwelling house you have preferable right over it.
If you see any such chance then apply for injunction.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 09 April 2013 at 22:24

Your similar query has already been duly replied so no use to repeat it.



Expert : DILIP KUMAR AAGARWAL

Posted On 10 April 2013 at 16:22

if it is will then one has to appply for probate so cheek it whether probate is granted by the Ld.court if not then you can challenge the recording of of brothers name in the nager nigam. If you and your brother are only the legal heirs of your mothers property then you brother can sell his undivided 50% share of mothers property moreover you have right of pre-emption on the said sale so you can sent a letter with registered post regarding your intention of purchase your brothers property whenever your broher sell his property.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 10 April 2013 at 17:45

Repeatedly repeated query:-

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/PROCEDURE-FOR-FILING-A-DECLARATION-FOR-PARTNERSHIP-OF-INHERITED-PROPERTY-384601.asp#.UWVWsDchHfM


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/CERTIFIED-COPY-OF-PROPERTY-384611.asp#.UWVWnTchHfM


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/TRANSFER-OF-NAME-OF-HOUSE-384621.asp#.UWVWfzchHfM


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/FILING-A-DECLARATION-384631.asp#.UWVWbTchHfM

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/CERTIFIED-COPY-OF-PROPERTY-384611.asp#.UWVWnTchHfM




Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 10 April 2013 at 23:57

OMG, so many repititions...


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics