Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Intellectual Property Rights > Transfer of movable property



Please Wait ..

Transfer of movable property (Intellectual Property Rights)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rajdeep Sanyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 08:14

What are the legal formalities to sell of a used bike to some unknown person for some consideration ?
How can i transfer the ownership of my bike to that person ?
What is the legal formality and should i issue any receipt in relevant to the amount i will be receiving ?
Please Help and Thank you in advance for the valuable suggestions and opinions.




Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 08:27

You exchange the duly sworn affidavits of each other, you shall also have to sign form 29 & 30 in duplicate to the buyer necessitating him to get the registration changed in his name. You shall have to handover to buyer RC, insurance, fitness and any other document related to the vehicle in question.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 09:04

Yes. You have to make a declaration/affidavit to that effect stating that you have sold vehicle to so and so and have received an amount in consideration of the same. Rest is as explained by Mr.Rajkumar



Author : Rajdeep Sanyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 11:41

Thank you very much raj kumar makkad and Deepak Nair. But one part is not clear with me that what is a normal affidavit and what is a duly sworn affidavit ?
Please explain. Thank you



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 12:00

Duly sworn affidavit means affidavit sworn and signed before a notary and affirmed by the notary. All affidavits are to be duly sworn. There is nothing called normal affidavit.



Author : Rajdeep Sanyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 12:55

Thank you. I was a bit confused. I was not aware of the fact that affidavits which are signed and affirmed by the notary public are called duly sworn affidavits. I knew that those were called just affidavit.
Thank you for letting me know the new term Sir.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Have a nice Day . :-)



Expert : ESTHERPRIYA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 14:13

There are agents acting for it. You can contact them.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 15:30

Always welcome dear.

Have a nice day to you too.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 23:39

well advised.
Keep photos, address, video clip of trf sign & deal + witnesses. Get photo stick to aff+ drv lic


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: