Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Trade license under 394 of mmc act



Please Wait ..

Trade license under 394 of mmc act (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : Abdul Latif
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 July 2012 at 13:49

One of my friend have permit room License u/s. 394 of Mumbai Municipal Commission Act for his restaurant in Mumbai Liquor is being served served in his restaurant. He has other license like Excise License for Liquor, Police License, Eating House License u/s. 394, Shops and Establishment License etc

But he receive the notice from BMC alleging for violation of section 394 of MMC Act. He met with department and the officer is saying that Permit Licese is for serving the alcohol in restaurant but trade license is also required for selling the alcohol in restaurant itself even though the alcohol is sold at the restaurant for consumption in restaurant only. The alcohol is never sold for consumption outside the restaurant.

Does he also require trade license under section 394 of MMC Act. Please guide me.




Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: