Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > To know about Gratuity



Please Wait ..

To know about Gratuity (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Krunal Champaneria
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 March 2008 at 12:09

pls give full details about gratuity




Expert : H. S. Thukral
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 March 2008 at 20:41

Payment of Gratuity Act is applicable to all factories and shops and establishments employing more than 10 employees. Gratuity is payble to all employees who have completed minimum service of five years @ 15 days wages for every completed year of service.



Expert : manmeet singh arora
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 March 2008 at 16:32

Dear Krunal,
1.THE PAYMENT OF GRATUITY ACT,1972 SHALL BE APPLICABLE TO CLASS OF ESTABLISHMENTS IN WHICH 10 OR MORE EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED,OR WERE EMPLOYED ON ANY DAY OF THE PRECEDING 12 MONTHS,AS CENTRAL GOVERMENT MAY BY NOTIFICATION SPECIFY IN THIS BEHALF
2.GRATUITY SHALL BE PAYABLE TO AN EMPLOYEE ON THE TERMINATION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AFTER HE HAS RENDERED CONTINUOUS SERVICE FOR NOT LESS TAHN 5 YEARS
3.ON HIS SUPERANNUATION
4.ON HIS RETIREMENT OR RESIGNATION
5.ON HIS DEATH OR DISABLEMENT DUE TO ACCIDENT OR DISEASE



Expert : SANJAY DIXIT
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 July 2008 at 21:23

Gratuity is a lump sum amount that your employer pays you when you retire or resign from the organization. An Employee does not contribute any portion of his salary towards this amount.
You need to have at least five full years of service with an employer to qualify for gratuity. This rule is relaxed in the last instance. In the event of your death, the gratuity will be paid to your nominee.





Expert : Hiralal Das
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 April 2009 at 18:35

Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 October 2009 at 14:53

Visit the following link for your answer:

http://labour.nic.in/clc/PaymentofGratuityAct.doc


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: