Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Time limit for domestic case



Please Wait ..

Time limit for domestic case (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : shekar hkes
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 00:54

Sir

for wife What is the time limit to register a domestic vilonce case against the husband




Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 06:35

Dear Querist
one year



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 07:52

There is no time limit for filing complaint under DV Act.
As long as any of the instances of DV is happening it can be filed at any point of time, even for the incident happened prior of coming into this Act.



Expert : N.K.Assumi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 08:47

Yes, agree with Barman.But this timeless for initiating complaint is too much.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 09:16

No time limit.

However Inderjit Singh Gujral judgment stated it to be within ONE YEAR from the date of last incident.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 10:15

There is no time limit for DV case filing.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 12:36

cause of action must have arisen in recent past .



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 12:39

I would go with the advises from Nadeem and Mr.Shonee.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 15:51

Mr Barman is absolutely right.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 23:44

There is no time limit and even this Act is applicable retrospectively so even past incidents can also be taken under this act.



Author : shekar hkes
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 18:39

Thk you sir



Expert : sibasish pattanayak
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 20:07

HI CHANDRASEKHAR JI,
THIS SPECIAL ACT 2005 HAS RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT , SO THERE IS NO TIME LIMIT AS SUCH, NOT ONLY INDERJIT SINGH CASE BUT ALSO SOME OTHER HIGH COURTS DIFFER WITH THE TIME LIMIT.
BUT AT THIS PRESENT STAGE THE WONDERFUL INSTRUMENT FOR EVER CAN FILE D.V. CASE AT ANY POINT OF TIME.
REGARDS,
SIBASISH PATTANAYAK, Advocate,
sibasish_adv@yahoo.co.in
09874854594/09477090999/09231668664.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: