The negotiable instruments act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 July 2019

Dear Sir/Madam,

In The Negotiable Instruments Act.

The Negotiable Instruments Act, Amendment 2nd August 2018 (No.20 of 2018)

Question

Is this 20% compensation law applicable to cases filed after 2nd August, 2018 or is it applicable to all cases prior to this date also ?

Ref

http://judgmenthck.kar.nic.in/judgmentsdsp/bitstream/123456789/255299/1/CRLRP425-18-18-02-2019.pdf


Regards
Amarjit


A. A. JOSE (Expert)
23 July 2019

The judgement of the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka is self-explanatory on the point raised by you and the HC has righly exercised its power.

A. A. JOSE (Expert)
23 July 2019

The judgement of the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka is self-explanatory on the point raised by you and the HC has rightly exercised its power.

Amarjit (Querist)
23 July 2019

Sir,

That means its applicable to all case prior to this date.

Regards

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
23 July 2019

1. Yes. The amendment of 20% compensation, under N.I.Act, is applicable with retrospective effect (it is surprising), for old cases as well.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu