Tenant refuses to pay rent for more 3 months

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 January 2019

Hello Sir,

We have our own house in sodepur, kolkata. We rented the ground floor to a family from last march 2018 with rental agreement for 11 months. Rent is 6500 rs plus electricity bill has to be paid by the tenant(we have two separate electricity meters in the name of landlord. One is dedicated to tenant usage). As they are always reluctant to pay the rent and electricity bill within the agreed time we gave them verbal notice to vacate the house at the end of the agreement means after 11 months which is 31st jan 2019. We have also given them 3months legal notice. The tenant has stopped paying rent from oct 2018. And electricity bill is also due from Oct 2018. My questions are:
1. What we can do if they do not vacate on or before 31st Jan.
2. We have deposit money of rs 10000. Can we deduct the electricity bill from that. the electricity bill is more than 2000 per month.
3. How many days will be taken by Rent control board of west bengal to provide the judgement.

Thanking you,
Tapashi Sen


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
09 January 2019

As per agreement how the deposit amount be used or repaid after the time lapsed? Complaint in Rent control board. the period for judgement cannot be said. it will depend on the arguments.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 January 2019

As per legal notice after 31 January 2019 the tenant has already been declared "trespasser" as stated by you. If the tenant do not vacate, request your lawyer to file a suit/case to handover vacant possession of the demised premises, payment of outstanding amount of rent/ electricity/ other charges, with damages and mesne profits.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu