Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Tenancy rights



Please Wait ..

Tenancy rights (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dharampal Badlani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 16:07

i am owner of commercial cum residential property in Kanpur(UP) earlier it was my fathers after his death my family transfered all right to me it was build in 1975 and my father expired in 1994
now one tenant expired and tenancy was in His proprietor ship firm name now please advise me about tenancy rights of his legal heirs in my premises can i take back leagaly possession of that shop
i want to take my shop for my own business
so tell me what can i do in this case
thanks with regards




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 16:10

on death of tenant legal heirs will make claim for trasfer of tenancy rights . at that time you make an offer they cant refuse .

you cannot take legal posession of shop . if you want legal posession you ought to have made application for eviction of tenant as you require premises for your own business



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 17:53

File for eviction by showing bonafide need.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 18:07

The tenancy devolved on the legal heirs of original tenant, they become what is known as 'statutory tenants' and can be evicted by way of suit for eviction on the grounds of bona fide requirement as per prevailing UP Rent Act.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: