Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Tenancy



Please Wait ..

Tenancy (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : durgadas
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 04:35

my father purches land from protected tenant(hydrabad tenancy act 1950 u/s 38e) in year 1971 by agriment to sale and afedvit tenant agree in afedvit that hi obten nesasary permitiuon and then make sale deed. hi get Rs.18500 and deliver possion of land. total sale amount fixed Rs.21000 . in year 1975 tenant died. what action takan my father in this stage please advise thanks.




Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 08:36

As your father is in possession of property for last 30 years, you get mutation entry accordingly.
In fact tenancy rights cannot be trf without consent of landlord, but in your case, it is 30 years adverse possession.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 09:15

agree with expert



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 09:35

I don't agree with Shroff Sir, It is not adverse possession for the simple reason that his possession gratituous/permissive, he got the possession in furtherance of Agreement to Sell. Hence it can never be adverse possession as it was part performance. His remedy was there in Specific Performance against LRs of the Seller/Vendor - but the same is time barred now. But he can protect his possession by doctrine of part performance - but that does not make him the owner in the least.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 11:24

Question is :
"what action takan my father in this stage please advise thanks."

Bharat,
Agreement to sell is not binding as from tenant, not landlord.
under the circumstances what type of possession u may protect the present occupier?? Pl clarify, if not adverse, as against the owner of land.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 18:21

I endorse the views of Ld. Shroff. The agreement is not binding on tenant.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: