Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Tds on accidental claim



Please Wait ..

Tds on accidental claim (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : bharat
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 20:41

The Trial Court Ordered a some of Rs. 14 Lac as accidental claim on which the insurance company deducted Rs. 1 Lac (approx.) as TDS. The High Court Reduced the amount of claim to Rs. 8 Lac out of which I who was respondent number 4 received a sum of Rs 2.80 Lac including the interest.

My Query is that whether the TDS be refunded or not. I have only agriculture income. Is the amount received as accidental claim, taxable?

Thanks in advance.




Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 21:25

In case your Income is not taxable or lesser tax is payable and TDS is more,u can get its refund after filling I.T.Return.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 22:18

yes you can claim refund on filing it return



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 23:29

In the given facts, you have no other option but to file your income tax return and show your entire income as per rules and claim the refund of the amount deducted as TDS. It shall come to you with interest.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 07:53

seeking refund after filling i.t. return is the only way.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 13:58

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : C. P. CHUGH
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 22:25

The Insurance claim you received might comprise of a) the damages against the injury suffered by you or by a person to which you are a legal heir and b) interest on delayed payment of damages. So far as the damages are concered they are not taxable in the hand of recepient but the amount of interest, on which the insurance company has rightly deducted TDS, are taxable in the hand of receipeint.

As receipeint of such interest amount you are liable to discharge your tax liability on all your incomes during a year including the amount of such interest received.

In case you total income does not exceed the maximum amount chargeable to tax in any year, you may claim refund of such excess tax deducted at source by filling your return of income for that particular year.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: