Taperecording is an evidence or not

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 February 2017

As far as the fact regarding the recording in tape recorder is relevant under the electronic evidence is concern, the plea in this regard has already been rejected regarding the admissibility in evidence in case of kidnapping for ransom. We are the evidence of witness was that they had received telephonic calls demanding one crore as ransom money for release of victims. Where audiocassettes containing records of conversation in which demands for ransom was raised as well as pre-recorded request for release was seized by the police officials. As far as the law's concern, there is a precondition is essential for tape-recording to be admissible in evidence, under the evidence act, 1873, not satisfied hence the conversation recorded in tape records cannot be relied upon.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
12 February 2017

not able to covey problem understandable in one reading.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 February 2017

Without knowing full case details / material facts/ related documents if any, nothing can be advised. Discuss with local lawyer.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 February 2017

Well Questioned by Mrs/Mr/Ms/Child Rajendra K Goyal (With No Details in Profile)

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 February 2017

It is better not to post details in profile rather to post misleading / wrong / dishonest / false information in the profile.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 February 2017

It would be better if the expert would have posted / contributed for the thread rather to go on posting just to satisfy his ego / irritation / frustration.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 February 2017

Welcome Mrs/Mr/Ms Rajendra K goyal Please

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 February 2017

In many threads expert used Mrs/Mr/Ms/ Madam before addressing me, please use Mr. before my name in case of need.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 February 2017

Well You could Post this in your Profile in Detail and could make the Confirmation so that it would be Visible to All Please.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
14 February 2017

someone puts photograph of a child in his profile.


I have no problem

someone puts comments like a child.

I have no problem


BUT SOME EXPERTS RIDICULES OTHER ONE AND OTHER ONE RECIPROCATE INSTEAD OF IGNORING THEN THE DECORUM OF FORUM GETS DIVERTED.

This is cause of sorrow.



Guest (Expert)
14 February 2017

Mr. Sudhir Kumar,

Your unsolicited comments on others that too by highlighting in Capital Letters, i.e., "BUT SOME EXPERTS RIDICULES OTHER ONE AND OTHER ONE RECIPROCATE INSTEAD OF IGNORING THEN THE DECORUM OF FORUM GETS DIVERTED," are totally unconcerned either with the posted problem of the querist or having any concern with you in person, is actually YOUR OWN PROBLEM in order to poke your nose without asking to offer your comments or making any unsolicited judgment, when you have already stated that you have not been able to understand the problem of the querist, as revealed from your own statement, "not able to covey problem understandable in one reading."

If the problem was not understandable in one reading, you could better have re-read severally to understand the meaning of the problem or asked the querist to tell you what he wanted to know. However, even after several reading, you could well have found that your comments were quite uncalled for.

If others have any problem with each other let them sort out between themselves, with what purpose you have ventured to intervene is a clear indication that there is some heart burn and irritation on some other count that really concerns you.

The question arises, if you have not been able to understand the problem and have made comments about others, other than pertaining to you or the author's problem, THAT CLEARLY DEMONSTRATES THAT IT IS ACTUALLY YOU WHO HAVE DELIBERATELY RIDICULED OTHERS THROUGH THIS THREAD WITHOUT ANY REASON FOR YOU TO OFFER YOUR COMMENTS.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 February 2017

Excellently Advised by Senior Advocate/Senior Expert Mr.P.S.Dhingra Ji

Anil Satyagraha (Expert)
21 May 2018

RELEVANT TABLE OF AUTHORITIES

STATUS
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, 1973
CRPC § 294 — NO FORMAL PROOF OF CERTAIN DOCUMENTS
THE CRIMINAL RULES OF PRACTICE AND CIRCULAR ORDERS, 1990
R.58 MARKING OF EXHIBITS:-
INDIAN EVIDENCE ACT SECTION 65B (Supported by Affidavit)


CASELAW
Shamsher Singh Verma v. State of Haryana, 2015 0 Supreme(SC) 1073
Thumma Babul Reddy v. State of A.P., 2011 (0) CrLJ 2991
Veerla Venkateswera Rao v. State OF A.P., Rep.by its P.P., 2005 (1) ALT(Cri) 305



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu