Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > TRAVELLING EXPENSES



Please Wait ..

TRAVELLING EXPENSES (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : KAMAL PODDAR
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 July 2009 at 17:21

I HAVE HIRED A TAXI FOR FOR GOING IN & OUTSIDE MY HOME TOWN WHAT HEAD SHOULD I CLAIM MY TAXI EXPENSES UNDER LOCAL CONVEYANCE OR UNDER TRAVELLING EXPENSES




Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 July 2009 at 17:30

What is the purpose of the trip, if it is on an official duty you can claim it under travel else debit it to your drawings account.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 July 2009 at 15:40

Unde the head Travelling expenses, but it should be for the official purpose.



Expert : CA Hiral
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2009 at 17:10

Conveyance means you are travelling within same city but when you go out of it it will be travelling so if you are spending for official purpose then it would be travelling expense.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: