Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > TDS ENQUIRY



Please Wait ..

TDS ENQUIRY (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 07:43

I had put some money in fixed deposit of NBFC sahara.

yesterday , on date 3rd May 2011, they have given me Form 16A for the period 1 april 2008 to 30 june 2009.

They say TDS certificate for remaining period will be coming soon.

But the date of issue of this certificate is 2-2-2010 and date on which tax deposited is 28 january 2010.

As my income is non taxable, so I have never filed IT return.

On that certificate, it is also mentioned that Date of releasing TDS certificate is 24-3-2011 ( due to late submission of PAN )
Is this certificate useful or has it expired ?

Can I claim refund now ?




Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 09:03

This certificate is still valid and you shall have to file your IT return since 2008 so that TDS may be got refunded to you.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 09:45

Is it legal to file IT return of 2008 onwards now in 2011 ?

I asked some accountant.

He was demanding bribery for filing return in back date.

Please guide me how to file return from 2008 onwards now in may 2011 ?



Expert : abhay dholakiya

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 10:28

it is very easy u go in site of It department and upload ur return with ur self also and u can contect some account student who is connected with this type of work



Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 13:16

Dear Anonymous,
For claiming the refund you have to file a return.
For filing a return, PAN Number is mandatory.
Therefore, first apply for and obtain the PAN Number. This will be made available to you within a week's time from the time of application.
Immediately, you file the return for the relevant Assessment Years (i.e. AY 2009-2010 - this relates to the financial year 2008-2009; and AY 2010-2011 - relating to financial year 1.4.2009 to 31.3.2010).
Along witht the return you have to attach the TDS Certificate, and a Claim for refund of tax in Form No. 30.
There is time for you to file the returns. You should also attach a copy of the covering letter received from Sahara NBFC.
Please act fast. YOU NEED NOT PAY ANY BRIBE TO ANYBODY.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 13:28

Respected Sir,
I have got PAN for many years but as my annual income was non taxable, so I NEVER filed return except 15 years ago, I had paid 1500 .At that time, rule was to pay 1500 and no body will ask you anything.
Next year that rule was stopped for ever.

Please guide me how to file return

SHOULD I FILE RETURN ONLINE or PHYSICALLY ??



Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 04 May 2011 at 14:44

I do not know where you are living. If you are in Delhi, you can contact me on my mobile 9868211477. I can help you.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics