Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Supplementary Affidavit.



Please Wait ..

Supplementary Affidavit. (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pratik

Posted On 28 July 2010 at 21:21

1)Supplementary Affidavit MEANS WHAT & ALSO can we say it is a part of the origianl affidavit whether submit or not submit in the court or any tribunal proceedings. I have heard that affidavit required to be submitted at the time of filing any types of cases at all courts. Also can any one says that which section or act defines Supplementary Affidavit & which section or act says that we can also write on the back side of the affidavit also.

2) Again & repeated around 15 times difference between chartered high court & high court as per the CPC.




Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 28 July 2010 at 21:41

when the original affidavit lacks details,we can submit supplementary affidavit in addition to the original one.it is noithing but additional afidavit.



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 29 July 2010 at 08:22

This is a matter of procedure. A Supplementary Affidavit can be filed only with the leave of court in order to bring in new/additional facts which have not found place in the original pleadings for some reason. Usually the rules of procedure governing a court do not allow writing on both sides of a paper to be submitted to court.
Chartered HCs are Bombay, Calcutta & Madras which came into existence by a Royal Charter during British India.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics