Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Summons & Warrant Case



Please Wait ..

Summons & Warrant Case (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Chetan Pardakhe

Posted On 20 April 2011 at 20:46

Case under Sec. 506 & 509 IPC

under Sec. 506 the punishment is upto 2 yrs. AND--- Warrant Case

under Sec. 509 the punbishment is upto 1 yrs. ------ Sumons Case

Now the case is put for charge

My question is whether the case would be tried as a summons case or a warrant case.






Expert : abhishek

Posted On 20 April 2011 at 21:23

summon case please read the definitions of summon case and warrant case



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 20 April 2011 at 23:04

in every case before summon if accused not present in the court after that it becomes a warrant case.








Expert : indrajit mukhopadhyay

Posted On 21 April 2011 at 21:13

it's a basics of law ,just go through crpc .The case would be tried as warrant case.



Expert : Arun Kumar Bhagat

Posted On 23 April 2011 at 11:14

Sec. 506 has two parts 506(1) & 506 (2). For part one punishment is two years and for part two punishment is seven years.

In your case if the offence is u/s 506(2) IPC then the procedure would be warrant otherwise it shall be tried as summons case.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics