Summon notice to witness by CBI to appear before the court

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 April 2019

I was working with a PSU bank and I had resigned from the organisation 1 year back and currently working with some other organisation. In year 2015 our branch had received a letter from CBI to provide a detailed statement of a current account and I had submitted the same to CBI office. They had noted down my name and designation at that time.
Two days back I have received a summon notice from CBI as a witness to appear before the court on 20.04.2019, which was forwarded by my branch.
Now my question is that I am no more employee of that particular organisation then why should I appear or represent that organisation in court?
What should I do in this case? Need your valuable suggestions.
Thanks


Kishor Mehta (Expert)
15 April 2019

In deference to the Court summons, You are advised to attend the Court and state the facts.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 April 2019

Attend the proceedings and submit true information.

Pramod Kumar (Querist)
16 April 2019

What will happen if I am unable to appear before the court on that particular date due to some personal ground. Do they issue 2nd summon notice or warrant notice to me?

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
16 April 2019

It is court discretion and may issue the non-bailable warrant.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu