Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Summon



Please Wait ..

Summon (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Chandrashekar N Jujare
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 17:12

Hi one of my friend received summon from the court, the case is one death was happened in a hospital complaint registered in police station (post Morten)was done , at time of discharge of the body police asked them to sign family members and friend now along with family members friends also received the summon, he scared please suggest.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 18:00

Give details of the summons.
If any criminal case is registered then your friend will have to take bail first and then face the trial.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 18:01

The summon may be for giving evidence in the court as well



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 19:31

IN THIS CIRCUMSTANCES UR FRIEND AND RELATIVE CALLED FOR WITNESS/EVIDENCE PURPOSE



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 20:16

Go to court and enquire.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 21:03

Dear Chandershekhar
I agree with experts, there is three opinion, First of all Mr. Burman's if your friend is accused or summon for witness, secondly Mr. Siddiqui......... summon for evidence/witness, MR. Prabhakar is also right
what are the detail of the summon? it is the important.
feel free to call



Expert : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 21:42

Summons discloses the purpose of presence. get it verified from local advocate. Dont get scared.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 23:52

There is nothing to worry. Such witness has been called to depose that the body was handed over to him after postmortem and further that he recognizes the dead person



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 13:11

I agree, that it might be a formal witness only.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: