Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Succession



Please Wait ..

Succession (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : parul
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 08:47

In case of demise of a widow, with no will and no childern, who has the legal right to her property ? In case it is legal heir of husband, who qualifies to be the same ? The property had been in the name of widow since inception.




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 08:55

An abstract question??

Put all the facts.I mean all her relatives.So that one can tell who among those are her heirs.

Do not expect us to put all the law on topic
here with speculative conditioning,if so then he, otherwise she.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 10:59

Yes , give the reply to what has been asked by Singhji.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 11:17

you have to mention who are the legal heirs of the widow . answer queries raised by experts



Author : parul
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 16:56

Her relatives are : Her own siblings, Her husband sisters and sons of her husband's brother.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 13:45

The legal heirs of husband would get it.


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 May 2012 at 22:30

The property shall go in favour of second class of heirs as firs class of heirs are no more.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: