Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Substitution / change of petitioner name



Please Wait ..

Substitution / change of petitioner name (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Nirmal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 14:56

Is there any charge for putting new name (subsitution) of the petitioner in the high court (mumbai) it is WP for quashing if the original petitioner expires




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 15:19

you have to take out chamber summons for substitution of petitioner . advocate fees and nominal out of pocket expenses



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 16:27

If the new person is related / legal heir of the deceased you can brought him as legal heir of the deceased in an appeal.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 16:39

What do you mean by 'charge'?
The dead person needs to be substitutued by his legal heirs either by the petitioner or by the OP.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 16:56

yes legal heirs can be substituted.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: