Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Status -quo



Please Wait ..

Status -quo (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pardeep Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 22:58

r/sir
i have taken status-quo against agriculture land,but the party who was in possession before order is doing cultivation till, than i file the application for the implementation of order through police, the Ld.judge dismissed the application, i have also submit a judgment with application in which Hon'ble J&K High court define status quo related to land, as no way change in the feature and character of land,
now i want to stop other party from cultivating land untill order of status quo in force. what should i do.is there any judgment.
thanks




Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 23:04

You are wrongly interpreting the order of the status quo.

Its simple meaning is that not to change the possession of the land till further order of the court.

The party in possession of the land might not have been restrained to cultivate the land by way of impugned order.

You shall have to file proceeding under section 145 Cr. PC for that purpose which is separate than civil suit.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 23:13

Rightly stated.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 06:41

Yes!
The simple meaning of the phrase is "let the things be as they are"
You admit he was in possession on suit date and was also cultivating.Then you got an order that favors him.

As a civil suit has come in existence no proceedings under section 145 Cr.P.C.can now proceed.

You need to seek relief of possession in the suit you have filed.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 10:34

Agree with the experts



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 17:34

Well advised by experts



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 23:13

BOTH OF YOU DID A NICE JOB


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: