Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > State information commission



Please Wait ..

State information commission (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Thyagarajan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 16:09

Dear Experts
I have received a letter from State Information Commission Chennai that my grievance petition against a PIO is numbered and asked to wait for a hearing date that will be intimated. My grievance was that the PIO had not given correct information to my question and that I am making the petition under 18 1(e) of the RTI Act. Am I to take that the SIC has found my petition is maintainable before it?




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:00

the SIC has numbered the petition . it means will hear you on merits .



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 22:44

Nothing left to add.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 10:03

yes!you are to take that the SIC has found your petition maintainable before it!!!



Author : Thyagarajan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 May 2012 at 13:34

Dear Experts,
Can anyone advise me whether the hearing in State Information Commission will before a bench as in other Courts or in chambers of the Commissioners?
Regards


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: