Stamp uty

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 June 2019

AWARD OF ARBITRATION HAS TO BE ON A STAMP PAPER


1. WHO SHOULD PAY THIS STAMP DUTY.


2. IF PARTY LIABLE TO PAY STAMP DUTY DOES NOT PAY THEN WHAT?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 June 2019

The arbitrator has already been paid by the parties to pay for stamp duty. Please check.

abhimanyu (Querist)
08 June 2019

No Sir, nothing has been paid. what is the law in this regard.when stamp duty is in thousands.

abhimanyu (Querist)
08 June 2019



MY QUERIES ARE

AWARD OF ARBITRATION HAS TO BE ON A STAMP PAPER

1. WHO SHOULD PAY THIS STAMP DUTY.
2. IF PARTY LIABLE TO PAY STAMP DUTY DOES NOT PAY THEN WHAT

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
08 June 2019

Dear Sir,
Normally it has to be paid by the party who initiated Arbitration unless there is contrary agreement.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
08 June 2019

In normal course the petitioner has to pay the stamp duty and later on the petitioner may get it as cost of litigation.

abhimanyu (Querist)
09 June 2019

Thanks, Dutt Sir and Pawar Sir.
How can arbitrator recover such stamp duty before issuance of award since amount will be known only at the time of finalisation of award. Can he issue order to the petitioner to pay the amount before signing the award or he should mention the same in award.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
11 June 2019

have permanent lawyer for ur so many questions daily.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu