Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Stamp fee for partnership deed



Please Wait ..

Stamp fee for partnership deed (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : naayaab parekh

Posted On 27 December 2011 at 10:45

RESPECTED SIR/MADAM,

I AM ENTERING INTO AN PARTNERSHIP BUSINESS WITH ONE LADY PARTNER AND THE PLACE OF BUSINESS IS JUINAGAR, NEW MUMBAI. THE INITIAL CAPITAL OF THE FIRM IS Rs.100,000/-.
MY QUESTION IS WHAT SHOULD BE VALUE OF THE STAMP PAPER OR FRANKING STAMP ON WHICH THE PARTNERSHIP DEED IS TO BE EXECUTED.
SECONDLY IS MARATHI TRANSLATION OF PARTNERSHIP DEED REQUIRED FOR REGISTERING FIRM WITH REGISTRAR OF FIRMS AND WHAT WILL BE THE FEES.
THIRDLY CAN I REGISTER MY FIRM BASED IN NAVI MUMBAI WITH BANDRA OFFICE OF ROF OR I HAVE TO REGISTER AT POONA.




Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 27 December 2011 at 12:16

In Maharashtra it is as per Bombay Stamp Act,

So far Capital contribution upto Rs. 50000 it is Rs. 500 increasing thereafter by Rs. 500 each for every increase in capital by Rs. 50,000. Maximum stamp Rs. 5000 in Maharashtra


check with registar of firms as to fees for registarion . under ection 58of indian Partnership act it is rs 300 plus rs 20 cpoying charges . however please confirmm from registrar of firms
New Adm. Bldg, 6th Floor, Near Chetana College, Bandra (E), Mumbai - 400 051. Tel: 2655 1944, 2655 1149. Cash Counter Timings: 10.30 A.M. to 3.30 P.M.




Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 27 December 2011 at 13:01

Dear Nayyab
in UP Rs. 750 stamp fee is reuired for partnership Deed



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 27 December 2011 at 13:30

Act as advised by Mr. Sethi



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 27 December 2011 at 14:18

Yes! act per guidance given by Mr.Sethi.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 27 December 2011 at 20:42

Yes do as advised above.



Expert : rajesh kumar singh

Posted On 28 December 2011 at 23:13

6) RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THE BOMBAY STAMP ACT

Partnership Deed
For a capital contribution of Rs. 50,000/- or less
Rs. 500/-

For every additional capital of Rs. 50,000/- or part thereof
Rs. 500/-

Maximum stamp duty for any amount of capital
Rs. 5,000/-

For capital contributed in form of property
Same duty as on conveyance on market value of property
Dissolution Deed
Where property is transferred to a partner other than the one who brought it in.
Same duty as on conveyance on market value of property

In any other case
Rs. 200/-
7) CHECKLIST OF DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED FOR

Sr. No.
Registration of a firm
Admission and / or Retirement of a Partner and Dissolution of a Firm
1.
Application with Court Fee Stamp of Rs. 5
Application on Court Fee Stamp of Rs. 5
2.
Certified True Copy of Partnership Deed
Certified True Copy of the Deed
3.
Form A duly notarized
Form E duly notarized
4.
Certified True Copy of Marathi Translation
N. A.
5.
Stamp Paper of Rs. 10.
Stamp Paper of Rs. 10.
6.
Self Addressed Postage Paid Envelope
(Not Compulsory)
Self Addressed Postage Paid Envelope (Not Compulsory)
7.
Filing Fees Rs. 2200
Filing Fees Rs. 1200
Supplementary Deed is prepared where there is change in address of a firm or a change in share of profits among the partners, or change in remuneration to partners, interest on capital or opening and closing of branches etc. Supplementary Deeds are to be executed on a stamp paper of Rs. 200/-.

There is no need to submit the Deed of Partnership, if executed only for the purpose of change in Profit Sharing Ratio or Remuneration or Interest payable to partners, since these are not recorded by Registrar of Firms in the Entry on Record.

Any Supplementary Deed executed at the time of formation of partnership forms part of original deed and requires Marathi Translation as required in the case of main deed of partnership.

Marathi Translation of the partnership is required only at the time of registration.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics