Stamp duty payment

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 July 2018

Respected Panel,
One of our clients had had handed over his franchisee Agreement for the payment of stamp duty to an agent,who made the payment.Thereafter the client received the mail informing that the payment is invalid as it is not a Registered Agreement.
Does a Franchisee Agreement need compulsory registration? Also what is the procedure for the same ? And what the process of paying the stamp duty on it ?

Thanking You in anticipation.

Regards,
Komal


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
11 July 2018

Any Un Registered Document would be Legally Invalid.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
11 July 2018

Discuss with the Stamp Vendor from whom it had been purchased and seek the possibilities of refund.

KOMAL SALGAONKAR (Querist)
11 July 2018

Thank You Sir for the apt solution.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
11 July 2018

Welcome Please .............................................

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
11 July 2018

for refund of stamp duty shall be made to RDO/SDO of your area if the transacction is failed. then after deduction of 10% of stamp duty and the remaining will be refunded. It has to submit within 6 months from the date of execution.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

I agree with experts.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

I agree with experts.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

I Agree with experts

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

I agree with kavksatyanarayana.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

I agree with kavksatyanarayana

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

I agree with kavksatyanarayana



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu