Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Stamp duty on issue of shares



Please Wait ..


Stamp duty on issue of shares (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 18 May 2011 at 14:26

Dear Friends,
If Board meeting for allotment of shares is held in USA and the share certificates are issued later within 3months of allotment in India. How shall the stamp duty be determined in such a case, whether it will be based on Regd office of the company, or place of issue of shares certificate or place of issue of shares.

Please clarify.

Thanks




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

Posted On 18 May 2011 at 14:51

place of issue shares certificate


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics