Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Stamp duty for partition deeds with in the family in chennai



Please Wait ..

Stamp duty for partition deeds with in the family in chennai (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : gopalaswamyb
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 18:45

Earlier based on the registered will family members partitioned the properties without paying any stamp duty .then this was fixed as 1% or 4% maximum of 10,000/- or so .
After this budget it is not clear whether this was abolished or not. I would like to know whether Partition done during 1996 or earlier without stamp paper with in the blood relations as per will ( rothers)will be valid to day since the rules have changed or this has to be changed from time to time as and when rule changes
Is it based on guide line value or by the property valued by corporation since there is no money involved. gain in capitalcan any one pl guide







Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 August 2012 at 20:03

A deed of partition of immovable properties always attracts advelorem stamp duty and is required to be in writing and registered. Otherwise the title to the properties is not complete. Stamp duty is required to be paid as per the duty in force at the time of executing the document on the then market value of the property. Once it is so paid the document continues to be valid not withstanding future changes in the duty.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: