Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Stages of trial



Please Wait ..

Stages of trial (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dominic
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 07:58

I want to know that, after bail has been granted and charge sheet has been filed by the police and the accused is summoned, what is the next step to be followed by the court? Is it consideration of charge or framing of charge




Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:05

charges will be framed.

have right to apply for discharge Application, that quash the entire procedure.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:11

Agree with Shroff Sir. Your bail would also be regularised if granted by the police during investigation. You can challenge the summoning order (i.e order taking cognizance) in revision in COS/HC or argue for discharge.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:22

The stage shall be consideration of the charge and not framing of charge. Charge shall be framed after considering the entire material on file.



Author : Dominic
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:24

can you please tell me " after consideration of charge what will be the next step to be followed by the court. thank you



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:35

I agree with Mr. Makkad



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:36

Dear Querist
framing the charge



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:37

if court think fit after persue the file, otherwise court may pass an order for discharge if any material evidence will be avaliable on record



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 08:49

Next step by court will be consideration of charge.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 09:01

if if for charges, charges will be framed . otherwise discharge the accused



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 09:22

Rghtly advised above. Nothing more to add.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 10:15

You would furnish the bail bonds. Then the court would give you the copy of Chargesheet. On next date, the charges would be framed.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 18:22

after framing of charge the next step is examination of p. Ws. I.e evidence. After completion of p.w court will record the statement of the accused and there after the defence may adduce defence evidence. Next step is argument and the last stage is the delivery of judgement.



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 18:23

after framing of charge the next step is examination of p. Ws. I.e evidence. After completion of p.w court will record the statement of the accused and there after the defence may adduce defence evidence. Next step is argument and the last stage is the delivery of judgement.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 April 2012 at 20:37

after framed the charges accused will be questioned for the same.

if you admit the charges mean case will be disposed that moment itself..

if you denied mean you can contest the case..

then prosecution witnesses, after that also you will be qusetioned under sec.313 of crpc. if you have witness mean then defense side., then arguement.. then judgement..

-tom-



Expert : venkatesh Rao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 12:41

learned experts,

For ticklish and really interesting queries, you style as academic. This question being of the procedural aspect having no legal complications has been replied instantaneously. Why such attitude?



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 14:23

MAY IT PLEASE YOUR HONOUR:-

Without assigning any reason thereof,
inherent power and choice cannot be questioned.

Question of Right.
No right to Question.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: