Special points to be looked in renting a commercial shop.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 August 2019

I have purchased a commercial shop from Gov in Kolkata.Shop is yet to be mutuated.In case I let the shop on hire standard Lease Agreement should be how many years . Whether mutation is mandatory


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
07 August 2019

Once you purchase the property it has to be mutated in land records. There is rule regarding the years of lease agreement however it is mandatory to register the lease agreement by paying stamp duty and registration charges.

P. Venu (Expert)
08 August 2019

What is the problem in getting the property mutated in public records?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
09 August 2019

Get it mutated in your name and rent it out through a registered Lease & Licence Agreement.
However, it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu