Sought legal help

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
06 December 2018

More than 50 years commercial tenant of two rooms,last five years continuing without giving any rent but earlier paid as the owner expired and no legal heir claimed.Presently some people appeared introducing them as nephew and nice of owner going to claim property and intend to renovate the property.We never ever seen these people earlier in this property and also the point to be noted on expiry of owner none of single person came over here to do the ritual work even body get decomposed .Now as said,already they have obtained legal papers( not seen yet)and wanted to sit with us through local councilor to discuss and settle down our claim etc.,In this connection what should be our stand points,how do we know that they are the only legal claimed people no more are existing?

Regards
Kakali Banerjee


Kumar Doab (Expert)
06 December 2018

Pls don’t post as AQ and post with your ID and you can get many responses.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number etc and don’t post these.
Before attaching any document erase all names, logo, email id, phone number, address etc to maintain confidentiality.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing from LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned field of law.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 December 2018

Where is the property located ?
What is the rate of rent ?
Whether there is some oral or written rent or lease and licence agreement ?
Intervention/ help of local counsellor is "out of Court" may be invalid and illegal.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/ documents, guidance and proceeding.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
08 December 2018

Property located at Kolkata,rate of rent RS.520 as per last receipt started RS.320 per month.No,there is no document in lieu of agreement whatsoever but rent receipts are there,that's it...
Regards
Kakali Banerjee

Kumar Doab (Expert)
12 December 2018

Succession Certificate from court may be the safest option.
Your own very able LOCAL counsel as already advised above, can advise you in person, after examining all docs, inputs in person.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing.
Do share the written legal opinion of your own very able LOCAL Counsel.
LCI Expert Mr. devajyoti Barman is from your location. If you wish you mat get in touch with him.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu