Society registration lapse for 15 years

 

(Querist)
06 January 2019

Ours is apartment owners association registered in Madurai Tamilnadu but now it is not renewed for 15 years. The new management 7 people got elected in Aug 2018 but president,secretary/trasurer 2 EC members had to resign as a ex-president threatened with court and police false cases.. now only the Vice president and an EC member are left with.
Now they just manage to appoint a member of their choice with managing 20 persons signature out of 177 members
The has also added him as authorised signatory..
The question are.
1. Is the bank right in allowing the treasurer to operate the account.
2. Is not EGM must for electing new office bearers?
3.any other legal remedy available?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 January 2019

@ at your mercy,
What type of association is referred in your question ?
what is the requirement of renewal and if so, why it was not renewed ?
An anonymous author may not expect valuable advise and obligation of experts as per rule of this platform.

at your mercy (Querist)
07 January 2019

Sir this is apartment owners welfare society registered under Tamilnadu soicities Act. They did not renew maybe for some purpose..As per societies act it was registered in 1991.
This is not anonymous.. Ramesh . sundaramkr@hotmail.com. 9444418864

at your mercy (Querist)
07 January 2019

Sir this is apartment owners welfare society registered under Tamilnadu soicities Act. They did not renew maybe for some purpose..As per societies act it was registered in 1991.
This is not anonymous.. Ramesh . sundaramkr@hotmail.com. 9444418864

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
07 January 2019

As per recent amendments, it shall be renewed every year. As per your query, as it is not renewed since a long time, now it may not be renewed. however consult in local Registrar of Societies, as rules vary from one State to other State. Otherwise you have to file case in court.

at your mercy (Querist)
07 January 2019

The new management 7 people got elected in Aug 2018 but president,secretary/trasurer 2 EC members had to resign as a ex-president threatened with court and police false cases.. now only the Vice president and an EC member are left with. Now they just manage to appoint a member of their choice with managing 20 persons signature out of 177 members The has also added him as authorised signatory.. The question are. 1. Is the bank right in allowing the treasurer to operate the account. 2. Is not EGM must for electing new office bearers? 3.any other legal remedy available?

at your mercy (Querist)
07 January 2019

Need answers on banking operation by unelected person

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
13 January 2019

Renewal is not the criterion. How the authorisation for operation of the Bank account was created.verify and take steps to reconstitute the committee before venturing any action.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu