Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Society maintanience



Please Wait ..

Society maintanience (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : yashesh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 16:40

Dear All

Our society has 1BHK, 2BHK and 3BHK flats, wherein general maintainence is charged equally among the flats irrespective of the area. Now members want to change the lift and get new lift and garden and each flat would have to pay Rs 50000/-each. I have 1BHk and the area is half of the 3BHK area. It was ok when general day to day expenses were concerned , bt now there is fixed asset expense which is beyond our capacity . Pl advise whether I can ask the scoiety to charge it as per sq ft basis and not flat wise as this is not general maintanience

Thanks in advance




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 16:56

please note that property taxes, sinking fund , repair fund depend upon area of flat . however maintenance charges are to be borne equally by all members .



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 August 2012 at 23:52

bye -laws clearly shows what charges are divided equally, and what charges as per Sq. Ft area of Flat.
Go through your Society bye laws, and if you find any discrepancy, complain to Asst Registrar, demand Inquiry, and correct your Mg committee who fix charges. If Charges fixed illegally by AGM, you can go to Co-op Court to rectify the same.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: