Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Selling propety by parents to help their other son.



Please Wait ..

Selling propety by parents to help their other son. (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : saju sathyadevan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 21:35

Sir,

My client's father is owner of two types of properties firstly of inherited one and the other acquired out of his own earnings. At present the father is a retired govt. employee. Now father wants to sell off some part of acquired property and some part of inherited property and help my client's younger brother for his business. My client is not willing to sell both properties. He wants that till the death of the parents both properties should be kept intact and after their death all properties to be devided equally amoung both brothers and then do what ever each wants to do. But father, out of sheer love and affection towards his younger son and being adamant wants to sell out properties.Can he do that? How could my client stop his father. Please advise with relevant sections and case laws if any.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 21:56

father can sell of his self acquired properties . he is full owner nad has full power to alienate the said properties . you dont need case laws for it



Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 22:35

Yes your client's father has absolute power to dispose his self acquired property as per his own sweet will. The rights in ancestral property are determined per stripes and not per capita. This means that the share of each generation is first determined and the successive generations in turn sub divide what has been inherited by their respective predecessor. The father has also one share assuming there is a partition of the property. Hence your client cannot proceed legally to stop the sale.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 16:09

:-)


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Shashikant Patil
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 16:14

Experts are correct to say. Rather you can insist for partition of the property to safeguard your share running in ancestral property.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: