Section 67 it act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 November 2017

One of my client has sent messages from Chandigarh to Agra to some persons at face-book, saying a woman as prostitute and her husband(Complainant) as her tout. FIR u/s 67 IT Act has been registered at Rohatak. Complainant is alleging that he got information of said message at Rohatak. Police has served a notice u/s 41A to the client. What is the legal position regarding jurisdiction ? Please also tell whether section 67 IT Act attracts in this matter.


JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
10 November 2017

Mr. Ajay Bansal,

As per your profile, you have 35 years of professional experience as a lawyer out of which you earned experience of 8 years as Asst District Attorney also. But I find the description of your query like a riddle.

You have raised a question about legal jurisdiction. But the query does not indicate any particulars of the complainant and his concern with location, i.e., the person who received the message, the husband of the lady targeted, the lady herself, or someone else with what connection at Rohtak, when the message was sent from Chandigarh to Agra resident, but registered at Rohtak.

Can you please like to give some clarification.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

The victim noticed the event at Rohtak, he has lodged complaint accordingly. Rest depend on the IO to find out from where the IT crime was initiated and who is accused.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics