Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Section 60 of easement act 1982



Please Wait ..

Section 60 of easement act 1982 (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : vinaykala
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 08:28

dear sir,

can any one throw light on the above section sir

vinay kala

april 17,12




Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 12:41

Purely academic query.



Author : vinaykala
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 12:46

dear nanda sahab,

if it a purely academic query what is wrong with it.

is the site not for seeking information?

i am sure you know the act and if you do why not enlighten me

if you do not why respond.

you need not sir

vinay kala

april 17,12



Author : vinaykala
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 13:13

dear sir,

i want to know what sec 60 of the easment act 1872 is, since this is quoted by the opp party and i need to respond to it.

it is requested humbly that it would be of no help to me if i get a resonse like

'purely academic query'

if one can enlighten on it i would be grateful.

vinay kala



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 16:01

Section 60(b) of the Easements Act clearly states that a licence becomes irrevocable when "the licensee, acting upon the licence has executed a work of permanent character and incurred expenses in the execution", which goes to show that a licensee can create rights in the property, or, for every practical effect, he is on a safer position than a tenant, whose tenancy could always be terminated with an appropriate notice as provided in Section 106 of the Transfer of Property Act



Author : vinaykala
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 16:30

dear sir,

i am most happy with the shortest convincing reply.

i will be grateful if a 'licensee ' is defined.

my brother, a tresspasser on my property who built rooms without my consent and which was reported to all competent authorities calls himself a licensee and seeks protection under the easement act.

his structure of 3 rooms has tin shed roof tops and so is the sturucture is not of a permanent nature.

heis not even a licensee since he is a tresspasser wihtout valid title.

i seek to be enlightened sir

vinay kala april 17,12



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 16:39

licensee is a person who is granted permission by licensor to use said premises for aparticular period of time as per agreement entered inot between parties



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 17:16

This is purely an academic query.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 21:10

tutorial on law should not be objective .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: