Section 32 in the registration act, 1908

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
06 November 2011

32. Persons to present documents for registration.- Except in the cases mentioned in 1[ sections 31, 88 and 89], every document to be registered under this Act, whether such registration be compulsory or optional, shall be presented at the proper registration- office,--
(a) by some person executing or claiming under the same, or, in the case of a copy of a decree or order, claiming under the decree or order, or
(b) by the representative or assign of such person, or
(c) by the agent of such person, representative or assign, duly authorized by power- of- attorney executed and authenticated in manner hereinafter mentioned.
PERSON WHO HOLD POA IS CALLED AGENT OF VENDOR.CAN SOMEBODY EXPLAIN ME WHO R REPRESENTITVE OR ASSIGN.TO WHOM THEY REPRESENT.
LAST QUESTION IF DOCUMENT NOT REGD DUE TO WANT OF POA AND VENDEE IS APPLYING AGAIN TAKING BENIFIT OF EXTENSION OF TIME U/S 23A OF ACT.WHETHER THERE WILL BE PENALTY IF 4 MONTHS ARE PASSED.AND WHO WILL PAY THIS PENALTY IF ANSWER IS YES.


adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
06 November 2011

Representative means who represents the original vendor or a person who acts on behalf of another person by valid authorization by such person.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
06 November 2011

Representative is a term subject to different meanings. In agency law, it refers to an agent who is authorized to act on behalf of another. In the context of probate law, it is a generic term for an executor or administrator of the estate of a person who has died, generally referred to as the "personal representative."

A legal representative is defined according to the laws governing the subject matter of the context in which it is used. It may be, among others, an individual's personal representative or guardian. A legal representative could include any natural or legal person with the legal capacity to represent the other party, including individuals, companies, other entities, lawyers etc., but not incapacitated adults, minors and the like.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
06 November 2011

Assignee signifies the person to whom or entity to which property rights or powers are transferred by another. For example, a payee may assign his or her rights to receive the payments under a promissory note to a third person. Assignees can be assignees in fact or assignees in law. An assignee in fact is one to whom an assignment has been made in fact by the party having the right. An assignee in law is one in whom the law vest's the right, as an executor or administrator.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
06 November 2011

If some one gets some disability, such as through an accident, sudden illness, unplanned or scheduled absence, or when you can't do it all by yourself, have you made the necessary arrangements for your affairs to be handled? Who will make sure bills are paid, banking deposits are made, and medical, insurance, and benefits paper work are dealt with? People often don't stop to consider the time, expense and legal measures that are involved for loved ones to set up a guardianship, when such costs and headaches could have been saved by simply signing a power of attorney.


Disability can hit any of us at any time. If you become incapacitated and haven't appointed an attorney-in-fact, then court intervention will be required before anyone may pay bills, sign a deed to transfer property, sign contracts, or decide other important matters. A power of attorney may be required to get access to joint accounts and conduct other business. Without a power of attorney, the relative, parent, or interested party must begin legal proceedings to be appointed as guardian of the incapacitated person. Guardianship proceedings cost thousands of dollars. By creating a durable power of attorney before incapacity, a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding can typically be avoided and the agent can usually act as representative for the incapacitated person in most situations

prabhakar singh (Expert)
06 November 2011

Hopefully every concept might have now gone clear to you.

Happy Sunday.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
06 November 2011

thanks very much expert singh

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
28 February 2012

I also do agree with prabhakar singh.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu