Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Section 154



Please Wait ..

Section 154 (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SUNAD
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 19:29

What is the time limit u/s 154 of rectifying the details provided in the income tax return? In our clients case there is no demand by the department in the intimation issued u/s 143 but we have failed to claim the TDS so can the refund be claimed by filing the rectification?




Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 12:20

The order should be passed with in 6 month.



Expert : S Jadhav 98336 98330
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 13:06

If you have filed your income tax return within the time frame, then you can file a revised return any time. You can claim the refund upto one year from the completion of the assessment year in normal circumstances.
If you have not filed the returns in time, you are not permitted to file a revised return. But you may approach the concerned ITO for your grievance redressal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: