Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Second motion of divorce



Please Wait ..

Second motion of divorce (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 07:41

If husband as petitioner files mcd alongwith wife based on MOU and gets statement recorded too ,can he later deny or remain absent from second motion?If yes what is the remedy?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 07:43

Yes.
No remedy for this.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 08:39

Either of the parties can remain absent and in that case, the party following the MOU shall get an edge over the absenting party and a separate divorce petition can be filed by this party against absenting party.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 09:45

The intention behind filing MCD is divorce. If any of the party remains absent, then the other party shall proceed with a divorce petition. If the husband fails to attend this petition too, then the matter will be proceeded ex-parte and divorce will be granted.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 10:44

Divorce will be granted exparte by court.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 13:52

I differ.

There are two ways of handling this situation based on the agreement.

1. You can go to HC for granting divorce.

2. You can withdraw the case and then proceed by filing a divorce petition on contested grounds.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 18:57

no remedy. both must agree in second motion too.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 22:11

agree with Mr.Shonee kapoor


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: