Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Sec 506ii ipc



Please Wait ..


Sec 506ii ipc (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SamalKumar

Posted On 01 August 2012 at 16:29

A person was arrested by police and later released on bail from the police station. He was not produced before any Magistrate. Later summons came showing charge u/s 506ii. Even though is non bailable, he was not produced before magistrate or taken bail.Will this case stand




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

Posted On 01 August 2012 at 17:05

i hope that some thing wrong doing was happened so you engage a advocate



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 02 August 2012 at 00:35

State facts clearly.



Author : SamalKumar

Posted On 03 August 2012 at 13:26

Sir,
This person was travelling along with wife and children aged 10 and 8 on a sunday evening in 2007. Near airport road car was parked and children went out for playing. Wife was in the back seat and husband was in the driving seat. At this time SI came in a jeep along with driver and tapped on the window glass with lathi to open it. He put his head inside and seeing the two started abusing thinking that some immoral activity was going on. Person told that it is his wife and two children are playing near by. SI was in no mood to listen to this and asked to take the vehicle to police station. As he was shouting lot of abusive words as if she was a prostitute, she told she will complain to womens commission. This made him more angery and shouted that he will teach a lesson. Hearing the sound and commotion children came back and car was taken to police station along with all.

It was around 6.30pm and in station also he was shouting and after that gave some instrution to station writer to charge case and left the station.

Person started calling friends and two of them reached by around 8 pm. But SI didnot return and was not picking mobile phone. He had left station without taking jeep. Friends contacted CI and ACP and they reached station around 10pm. After half an hour SI also came and all were released at around 11pm.

Now after 5 years summons received stating charges u/s 294(b) and 506(II). Calendar case no is of 2009 and summons could not be served due to incomplete address.

This was an incident of clear police atrocity and misuse of power. Can you please inform on various remedies available. Person is working in a respectable organisation and does not have any police case or issues in the past. For taking vengeance on wife he has now charged the husband. Case is posted on 13th Aug. Is he required to take bail.



Author : SamalKumar

Posted On 03 August 2012 at 16:03

Sir,
This person was travelling along with wife and children aged 10 and 8 on a sunday evening in 2007. Near airport road car was parked and children went out for playing. Wife was in the back seat and husband was in the driving seat. At this time SI came in a jeep along with driver and tapped on the window glass with lathi to open it. He put his head inside and seeing the two started abusing thinking that some immoral activity was going on. Person told that it is his wife and two children are playing near by. SI was in no mood to listen to this and asked to take the vehicle to police station. As he was shouting lot of abusive words as if she was a prostitute, she told she will complain to womens commission. This made him more angery and shouted that he will teach a lesson. Hearing the sound and commotion children came back and car was taken to police station along with all.

It was around 6.30pm and in station also he was shouting and after that gave some instrution to station writer to charge case and left the station.

Person started calling friends and two of them reached by around 8 pm. But SI didnot return and was not picking mobile phone. He had left station without taking jeep. Friends contacted CI and ACP and they reached station around 10pm. After half an hour SI also came and all were released at around 11pm.

Now after 5 years summons received stating charges u/s 294(b) and 506(II). Calendar case no is of 2009 and summons could not be served due to incomplete address.

This was an incident of clear police atrocity and misuse of power. Can you please inform on various remedies available. Person is working in a respectable organisation and does not have any police case or issues in the past. For taking vengeance on wife he has now charged the husband. Case is posted on 13th Aug. Is he required to take bail.





Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics