Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Sec 138 of negotiable instrument act



Please Wait ..

Sec 138 of negotiable instrument act (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Aseem Vaishya
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 10:08

My father is contesting a case under section 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act. After Exam--in-Chief and Cross examination and witness from Bank Manager. We could establish that my father is not a signatory in the Bank Account. After this just before final arguments other party has moved an application to consider the same case under IPC 420 (without any supporting document) . Can court allow such an application and consider the case under IPC 420 alongwith N.I Act sec 138?




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 16:23

No at this juncture he cannot file an application to consider 420 offence. Complaint cannot be amended



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 19:56

Full facts are not disclosed.



Author : Aseem Vaishya
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 August 2012 at 10:10

Thanks a lot Advocate Rajeevji



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 August 2012 at 16:34

No,at this stage the Magistrate should not admit the new petition



Author : Aseem Vaishya
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 August 2012 at 09:31

Thank you Shri Sainathji.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: