Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Scope of offence u.s.138 nia



Please Wait ..

Scope of offence u.s.138 nia (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : legaleagle
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 18:38

FRIENDS KINDLY LET ME KNOW THAT IF BANK MEMO BEARS REMARKS "ACCOUNT NPA"...WILL IT COME UNDER THE SCOPE OF OFFENCE UNDER SECTION 138 NIA.
I AM FROM COMPLAINT SIDE AND ON CONSIDERATION OF SUMMONING STAGE MAGISTRATE IS ASKING FOR AUTHORITIES REGARDING IT.
KINDLY HELP ITS URGENT.




Expert : Naresh Kudal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 22:33

What is account NPA???



Author : legaleagle
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 02:10

NON PERFORMING ASSEST.... In simple words defaulter of a bank



Expert : H. S. Thukral
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 09:27

There is a case of Mumbai High Court, of 1995 ( exact citation I dont remember but could be found ) where a cheque issued from a " suit filed account" was held to be within mischief of 138 NIA.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 09:30

Well I am for the accused and will find way out from any NI 138 cheque bounce case.

But still for this query NPA OR NO NPA complaint can be filed, no citation needed.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 12:29

complaint is maintanable



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 13:28

At the most, accused will go for revision against issue of process, and it's order will be clear. then Trial starts.
So in all cases, one is free to file complaint u/s 138 ni.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 16:06

In my opinion it does not attract NI Act, but you will have to aver like that to cheat you he issued a cheque knowing full well that his account is NPA.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 21:37

I am also of the same opinion as expressed by Mr rajeev.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 22:02

Dear Querist
specially Loan account has been NPA
NI Act will be applicable



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 18:26

138 is applicable.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: